AFARAK GROUP SE: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELEASE 2022

07:45 London, 09:45 Helsinki, 24 February 2023 - Afarak Group SE ('Afarak' or 'the Company') (LSE: AFRK, NASDAQ: AFAGR)

FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELEASE 2022

A RECORD YEAR FOR AFARAK

  H2/22H2/21

FY2022FY2021

Revenue                                                               EUR million  106.642.9198.780.3
EBITDAEUR million29.26.853.75.9
EBITEUR million28.25.952.36.8
Earnings before taxesEUR million26.63.449.22.9
Profit from continuing operationsEUR million23.51.544.70.6
Profit from discontinued operationsEUR million0.08.42.98.4
Profit for the periodEUR million23.59.947.69.0
Earnings per shareEUR0.090.040.190.04
EBITDA margin%27.415.927.17.4
EBIT margin%26.513.826.38.5
Earnings margin%24.97.824.83.6
Personnel (end of period) 600503600503

SECOND HALF 2022 HIGHLIGHTS

  • Revenue for the second half of 2022 increased sharply to EUR 106.6 (H2/2021: 42.9) million driven by stronger market demand and higher prices;
  • Speciality Alloys processed material sold decreased by 14.4%, to 9,997 (H2/2021: 11,680) tonnes;
  • Tonnage mined increased by 88.7%, to 93,253 (H2/2021: 49,428) tonnes;
  • Group’s EBITDA increased to EUR 29.2 (H2/2021: 6.8) million and the EBITDA margin stood at 27.4% (H2/2021: 15.9%);
  • EBIT was EUR 28.2 (H2/2021: 5.9) million and the EBIT margin stood at 26.5% (H2/2021: 13.8%);
  • Profit for the period from continuing operation totalled EUR 23.5 (H2/2021: 1.5) million;
  • Cash flow from operations during H2 2022 was EUR 21.1 (H2/2021: 15.0) million.
  • The interest-bearing debt of the Group reduced significantly to EUR 2.2 (31 December 2021: 38.5) (30 June 2022: 26.4) million;
  • Cash and cash equivalents at 31 December totalled EUR 12.4 (31 December 2021: 6.3) (30 June 2022: 5.0) million.

FULL YEAR 2022 HIGHLIGHTS

  • The Group revenue has grown substantially during the reporting period, reflecting both higher sales volumes as well as improved prices;
  • Speciality Alloys Processed material sold increased by 11.3%, to 26,085 (FY/2021: 23,442) tonnes;
  • Tonnage mined increased by 28.5%, to 132,362 (FY/2021: 102,970) tonnes;
  • EBITDA during the year increased to EUR 53.7 (FY/2021: 5.9) million. EBIT stood at EUR 52.3 (FY/2021: 6.8) million;
  • The result of the discontinued operation was EUR 2.9 (FY/2021: 8.4) million;
  • Profit for the full year 2022 totalled EUR 47.6 (FY/2021: 9.0) million.

MARKET SENTIMENT FOR 2023

CRU Monitor expects the global demand for Stainless Steel to increase by 3% in 2023, which is an improvement compared to 2022, even though the purely European demand is set to decline during the same period.

The demand for regular grades of low carbon ferro-chrome, after being very sustained during the first 3 quarters of 2022, showed some decline during Q4. As a consequence, prices dropped during Q4, mainly due to the pressure of Chinese imports.

A good portion of Afarak’s specialty alloys is widely used for more specific applications (aeronautics, medical, energy).

Plane makers reported a sharp jump in both new plane deliveries and new orders during 2022. This came during a time where strategic raw material supply chains were stretched and inventories low. This resulted in a rapid recovery in price and demand for raw materials used in aerospace grades of steel. 
The forecast for new plane builds is positive for the next several years as is demand for other high temp alloys used in the medical and energy sectors.

The main global factor will be the speed of recovery of the Chinese economy, as well as the evolution of the Russian war in Ukraine.

CEO GUY KONSBRUCK

Dear Shareholders,

I am proud to present to you the results of AFARAK’s second HY 2022, which reflects the excellent achievements of our teams.

The safety of our staff will always remain our top priority. We had to deplore 1 fatal accident in one of our Turkish mines in 2022. Although the investigation showed no major deficiencies in our set-up, our clear goal remains to provide secure working conditions to all our colleagues.

The terrible earthquake in Turkey did not impact our mining operations directly, but we were all shocked by the magnitude of the casualties. Several of our teams went into the affected area helping to search for survivors. I wish to thank them for their courageous commitment.

During H2/22, AFARAK continued to perform exceedingly well, although the business conditions remained challenging. The unlawful and ruthless Russian attack on Ukraine and all its economic consequences on the Western world have created a new layer of complexity to all businesses shortly after the pandemic crisis. This is particularly true for the commodities used in steel making which has a strong dependence on Russian products.
Afarak is not producing in Russia and does not use any raw materials from Russia.

After initial spikes, the market prices for regular grades saw downwards corrections after the summer holiday, and we had to face increasing energy and raw material cost. Afarak adapted the output of regular grades, and concentrated more on high quality alloys.
We are further developing new efficiencies and working on various solutions to reduce our exposure to fluctuating energy cost.

Afarak has resumed a more sustained mining activity in South Africa during H2 2022, which showed first positive results.

AFARAK will also maintain a strong focus on sustainability, where we pursue several projects of waste reduction, and further reduction of our CO2 foot print.

The main message to take home, though, is that 2022 has seen the best result in the history of AFARAK, which has allowed us to repay all of our long term debt. AFARAK can now count on a strong balance sheet to pursue future growth and diversification opportunities.

Helsinki, February 24, 2023

Afarak Group SE

Board of Directors

For additional information, please contact:

Guy Konsbruck, CEO, +356 2122 1566, guy.konsbruck@afarak.com
Financial reports and other investor information are available on the Company's website: www.afarak.com.

Afarak Group is a specialist alloy producer focused on delivering sustainable growth with a Speciality Alloys business in southern Europe and a FerroAlloys business in South Africa. The Company is listed on NASDAQ Helsinki (AFAGR) and the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange (AFRK).

Distribution:
NASDAQ Helsinki
London Stock Exchange
Main media
www.afarak.com

Attachment

  • Afarak_Release_FY 2022_EN

AFARAK GROUP SE: FINANCIAL STATEMENTS RELEASE 2022

TIN LIÊN QUAN

AFARAK SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD - TERMINATION OF BUSINESS

08:30 London, 10:30 Helsinki, 23 February 2023 - Afarak Group SE ('Afarak' or 'the Company') (LSE: AFRK, NASDAQ: AFAGR) AFARAK SOUTH AFRICA (PTY) LTD -...

Grupo Bafar Reports Fourth Quarter and Full Year 2022

CHIHUAHUA, México, Feb. 23, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Grupo Bafar, S.A.B de C.V. (BMV: BAFARB) recognized as one of the main companies in Mexico...

THỦ THUẬT HAY

Cách khắc phục lỗi laptop không nhận tai nghe

Đây là nguyên nhân dễ nhận thấy nhất. Bạn chỉ cần kiểm tra bằng cách kết nối với các thiết bị khác như Smartphone hay loa Bluetooth,... để xem tai nghe có hoạt động không là được.

3 cách kích hoạt thẻ ATM gắn chip để bạn bắt đầu sử dụng ngay

Sau khi nhận thẻ ATM gắn chip mới từ ngân hàng, bạn cần kích hoạt thẻ và đổi mã PIN để bắt đầu sử dụng. Sau đây là hướng dẫn cách kích hoạt thẻ ATM gắn chip...

Cách làm heo quay bằng nồi chiên không dầu

Với nồi chiên không dầu, bạn sẽ có thể dễ dàng chế biến được món thịt heo quay ngoài giòn trong mềm y như mua ở ngoài hàng.

9 cách khắc phục lỗi không truy cập được vào Facebook

Người dùng Internet Việt Nam không thể truy cập vào được Facebook. Bạn đã thử nhiều cách, trong đó có thiết lập DNS mới (Google DNS, Open DNS, Norton DNS,…) cho máy tính nhưng không hiệu quả. Chưa biết rõ nguyên nhân

Hướng dẫn chuyển danh bạ từ 11 số thành 10 nhanh chóng và hiệu quả

Bắt đầu từ ngày 15/9 tới đây sẽ chính thức áp dụng chuyển đổi sim 11 số thành 10 số. Việc chuyển đổi sẽ được thực hiện tự động nhưng sau đó các bạn phải lưu lại từng danh bạ điện thoại rất mất thời gian.

ĐÁNH GIÁ NHANH

Xiaomi Mi 10T Pro 5G: Trải nghiệm flagship trong tầm giá cực “ngon”

Các flagship hiện tại đều có giá rất đắt đỏ, khoảng 20 triệu trở lên. Nhưng điều này không đúng với Mi 10T Pro 5G khi có giá bán chỉ 12.99 triệu.

5 điểm nổi bật trên iPad mini 6 có thể bạn chưa biết

Không chỉ iPhone 13, iPad mini 6 cũng có rất nhiều cải tiến và nâng cấp mới nhằm thu hút người dùng hơn so với iPad mini thế hệ cũ. Vậy những điểm nổi bật trên iPad mini 6 là gì? Liệu chúng có đủ sức kéo người dùng mặn

Đánh giá camera Xperia XA1: Cảm biến Z5, chất lượng nâng cấp

Xperia XA1 sở hữu camera sau với độ phân giải lên đến 23 MP, khẩu độ mở ống kính là F/2.0, kích thước cảm biến 1/2.3''.